Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (How the Morris Teaching School Alliance uses your information)

This privacy notice covers the Morris Teaching School Alliance which is part of the Morris Education Trust. The Morris Education Trust is classed as a ‘Data Controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR). The Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and follows the principles of the GDPR.

We take your privacy seriously and this notice outlines what sort of personal data we collect, why we do this, how long we store it and who we share it with. Access to personal data is only available to those who need it for a specific purpose.

1. The categories of information that we process include:

  • personal information (such as name, gender, age, school name, work email, work contact number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information (such as ethnic group and disability)
  • contract information (such as hours worked, post, roles)
  • relevant medical information (e.g dietary needs)
  • photographic image
  • images through CCTV at various locations around our sites

Website usage is collected using cookies.

2. Why we collect and use this information

We collect and use your information for the following purposes using these lawful bases of the

Purpose of collection and use Lawful basis for collection of personal data from Article 6 GDPR Lawful basis for collection of special category personal data  from Article 9 GDPR
  • to support our delivery of Teaching School activity, including ITT, CPD and StSS

 

Article 6(1)(b) – contract

Article 6(1)(e) – public task

 

Article 9(2)(h) – substantial public interest

 

  • to inform you about other teaching school activity/ services where requested

 

Article 6(1)(a) – consent

 

  • to inform research and development of Teaching School activity

 

Article 6(1)(e) – public task

 

Article 9(2)(h) – substantial public interest

 

  • to develop funding applications or make payments with regards to Teaching School activity, where authorised to do so

 

Article 6(1)(e) – public task

 

  • to report to the Department for Education with regards to Teaching School activity

 

Article 6(1)(e) – public task

 

Article 9(2)(h) – substantial public interest

 

  • to detect and prevent crime
Article 6(1)(e) – public task

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

  • We also collect and use your personal data under
  • Keeping Children Safe in Education statutory guidance 2016

3. How we collect this information

We collect information about you when you express interest, register or participate in our Teaching School activities.

Whilst the majority of information you provide is necessary for us to carry out the requested Teaching School activity, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

4. How we store this information

Personal data will be kept secure whilst it is being stored, used and when it is being shared with others. We hold data as outlined below.  After this time the paper records are securely shredded and the electronic files are deleted.

  • Finance data for 7 years
  • Personnel data for 6 years post-employment
  • Personal teaching school client data for 6 years post-employment
  • Personal data for CPD training courses for 6 years

CCTV footage is overwritten on a rolling approximately 7 week schedule unless exported for evidential purposes in line with our ICO registered purposes (detection and prevention of crime).

Our Data Retention Policy can be viewed on the MET website at www.tmet.org.uk.

5. Who we share this information with

We share this information with the:

  • Department for Education (DfE)
  • Morris Education Trust members of staff as appropriate
  • Teaching Schools in our alliance network (The Nucleus Network)
  • Other schools for ITT placements
  • Providers used for Teaching School activity

6. Why we share information

We do not share information about you with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) under the Initial Teacher Training Scheme and Specialist Leaders of Education Schemes. This data sharing underpins evaluation, and links to teaching school funding / expenditure and the assessment of educational attainment.

To contact the department:https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

7. Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer, Morris Education Trust, by email DPO@tmet.org.ukor by phone 01223 200409 or write to Data Protection Officer, Morris Education Trust, 24 New Road, Impington, Cambridge, CB24 9LX

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

8. Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, pleasecontact:

The Data Protection Officer, Morris Education Trust, by email DPO@tmet.org.ukor by phone 01223 200409 or write to Data Protection Officer, Morris Education Trust, 24 New Road, Impington, Cambridge, CB24 9LX.